2011 Recipients

Photographs by Frank Mitman


Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Whitehall HS
Li’l Abner


Outstanding Overall Production By a Smaller School
Wilson Area HS – 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee
Hackettstown HS – Footloose


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Parkland HS
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Ben Mays as Freddy Benson


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Pius X HS
The King and I
Sarah Klingel as Anna Leonowens


Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra
Northern Lehigh HS
Once On This Island


Outstanding Performance by a Featured Dancer
Bethlehem Catholic HS
Half A Sixpence
Nicholas Acampora as Arthur Kipps


Outstanding Use of Costuming
Pius X HS
The King and I


Outstanding Performance by a Featured Male Ensemble Member
Allentown Central Catholic HS
Beauty & the Beast
Matthew Gurniak as LeFou


Outstanding Performance by a Featured Female Ensemble Member
Notre Dame HS – The Wedding Singer
Lauren Albers as Grandma Rosie
Emmaus HS – The Phantom of the Opera
Kayleigh Jardine as Madame Giry


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting
Moravian Academy
HONK!


Outstanding Chorus
Dieruff HS
Hair


Outstanding Small Ensemble Performance
Southern Lehigh HS
Annie
Anthony Zitta, Deven Knox & Alyssa Lorin Lowry – “Easy Street”


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Northwestern Lehigh HS
Cabaret
Hayley Walczer as Fraulein Schneider


Special FREDDY© Award: Most Valuable Player
Parkland HS
Morgan Reilly


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Wilson Area HS
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Abdul Sesay, Jr. as William Barfee


Outstanding Use of Scenery
Northern Lehigh HS
Once On This Island


Outstanding Choreography
Hackettstown HS
Footloose


Vic Kumma Award For Outstanding
Solo Vocal Performance

Hackettstown HS
Adrienne Novack -“Can You Find It In Your Heart”
Footloose


Educational Impact Award
Dieruff HS
Hair


Outstanding Stage Crew
In honor of Capt. Christopher Seifert
Kiwanis Technical Achievement Award

North Warren Regional HS
The Phantom of the Opera


Student Achievement Award
The Express-Times Internship

Parkland HS
Nicholas Bonsell


Outstanding Production Number
Parkland HS
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – “Great Big Stuff”


Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actor
Blair Academy
The Drowsy Chaperone
Thom Niemann as Man in Chair


Outstanding Performance by an Actress
Moravian Academy
HONK!
Sam Steele as Cat

Download the 2011 Freddy Award Recipients.